Disclaimer

Personal Privacy Policy

You are free to visit our website without providing us with any personal information.

If you agree to provide us with personal data, these data will be used in accordance with the applicable regulations under Belgian law, especially the Belgian Personal Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 (the “wet van 8 december 1992 tot bescherming van de persoonlijke levensfeer ten opzichte van de verwerking van persoonsgegevens”).

Data of a personal nature provided to subscribe for the newsletter on the CREG website shall only be used for the purpose of sending you newsletters. No personal information whatsoever will be disclosed to third parties. These data shall only be stored for as long as necessary for their processing.

You have the right to access, edit and correct your personal data.

You can receive a free report on your personal data by presenting proof of your identity (copy of your identity card) and submitting a written, dated and signed request to the person responsible for data processing: Mr Koen Locquet, Director, Administrative Directorate, Commission for Electricity and Gas Regulation (CREG), Nijverheidsstraat 26-38, B-1040 Brussels. You will receive your data within 45 days of receipt of your request.

You may ask to edit or delete any of your personal data that are incomplete, irrelevant or incorrect at any time by writing to the person responsible for data processing: Mr Koen Locquet, Director, Administrative Directorate, Commission for Electricity and Gas Regulation (CREG), Nijverheidsstraat 26-38, B-1040 Brussels.

Use of cookies

This website uses what are known as “cookies”. These are small data files stored by the browser on your computer or device so you do not have to re-enter information the next time you visit the website.

This website uses cookies to remember your language preference, to collect statistics on website traffic and to help us optimise website usage. We do not collect any data that could be used to identify website visitors.

You can switch off the use of cookies in your browser. This may result in less than optimal navigation on the site. The “Help” section in most browsers provides information on how to change your cookie settings.

Reproduction rights

It is permitted to reproduce pages and documents published on the CREG website provided that you respect the integrity of the reproduced documents (i.e. no changes or distortions of any kind), clearly indicate the document source and date (or in the absence of these, the date of the update) and include a clearly legible link to the page(s) referenced (with indication of the Internet address of the website in the reference).

Intellectual property rights

The CREG reserves all intellectual property rights to the website, as well as to all information provided.

Conditions for use of the CREG website

The CREG strives to ensure that the information on its website is as correct and up-to-date as possible. However, it shall not accept liability for any errors in this information. Further, the CREG shall not accept any liability in the event that the website is unavailable, regardless of how long this situation lasts. Nevertheless, the CREG strives to ensure maximum and continuous availability for its website.

Creation of hyperlinks to the CREG website

It is permitted to create hyperlinks to the CREG website provided that you send a notification of this to the CREG via the online form and meet the following conditions:

  • Hyperlinks to a page of the CREG website must be set in an unambiguous manner. An indication that the hyperlink goes to the CREG website must appear before or in the link;
  • Pages from the CREG website shall not be embedded in other pages;
  • Links to the home page must use the address: http://www.creg.be

Hyperlinks on the CREG website

The CREG website contains hyperlinks to other websites, as well as references to other sources of information. These links and sources are provided for information purposes only. The CREG does not review these websites, nor the information contained therein, and therefore cannot offer any guarantees regarding the quality and/or completeness of this information.

The CREG shall not accept any liability for damages resulting from consultation of information on other websites or from other sources of information in general to which its website refers.

Legal texts

Certain legal texts are available on the website. Because it is not possible to guarantee authentic reproduction of an officially approved text, we would like to note that only the texts published in the electronic version of the Belgian Bulletin of Acts (“Moniteur belge”) shall apply.

The CREG publishes these texts without making any claims with regard to their legality.

Print Contact